Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), Net Onboard Sdn Bhd (“NET ONBOARD”) is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.

Collection of Personal Information

In order for us to provide you with our Product and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through our website. The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited to name, identity card number, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details, business details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA.

Purposes of Processing

NET ONBOARD processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes.

You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by NET ONBOARD may include but not be limited to the following purposes:
To communicate with you;
To inform you of our products and services;
To respond to your queries;
To send you promotional material;
To process applications for and the provision of NET ONBOARD’s Products and/or Services;
For marketing purposes and research purposes;
For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

Disclosure to Third Parties

NET ONBOARD may disclose your personal data to our affiliates or third parties that perform services on NET ONBOARD’s behalf and in doing so we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards

Acceptance of The Policy

You are given notice that the Products and/or Services will only be made available to you upon your accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such express acceptance and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly on the relevant consent portion of the registration forms or such other documents as may be furnished to you, as the case may be.

By so indicating your acceptance of the term of this Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by NET ONBOARD or any of its authorized agents, employees, partners and/or contractors for purposes as outlined.

You hereby agree and accept that by registering and/or continuing to use the Products and/or Services, you authorize and consent to your personal data being processed by and where required, disclosed to classes of third parties as identified by NET ONBOARD for the purposes of NET ONBOARD providing the Products and/or Services to you. For the avoidance of doubt, you also hereby explicitly consent to NET ONBOARD processing any sensitive personal data relevant such purposes.

Withdrawal of Consent

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to NET ONBOARD processing any personal data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to NET ONBOARD at the address set out below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA. NET ONBOARD shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of NET ONBOARD’S other legal obligations.

If you do not wish to have your personal data shared with any other party, or if you do not wish to be solicited for products or services offered by NET ONBOARD or any other parties including third parties, kindly inform us in writing at the communication information as given below.

You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all personal data held or stored or processed by NET ONBOARD. To avoid confusion, “access” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such personal data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of NET ONBOARD and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of NET ONBOARD’S choosing.

Correction of Personal Data

You may at any time make a written request to NET ONBOARD to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and NET ONBOARD shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

Please direct any requests to withdraw consent or to request access and/or correction to any Personal Data as follows:

Contact : Customer Service & Support Department
Address : 26-5, Prima Bizwalk Business Park,
Jalan Tasik Prima 6/2, Taman Tasik Prima,
47150 Puchong, Selangor, Malaysia
Telephone : 603-2058 4799
Fax : 603-2058 4798
Email : Submit Ticket Here / support@netonboard.com

By publishing this policy in this website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified.

Comments are closed.